LawShield

Privacy Policy

This is a privacy notice for Lawshield UK ltd.

Lawshield UK Ltd ("we, us") takes the protection of personal data very seriously. As a result we have put in place many technical and organisational measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you is processed and maintained in accordance of the General Data Protection Regulation. (GDPR).

This statement provides you a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your information which may relate to you ("personal data").

Lawshield UK Ltd is a Data Controller, which means that we determine the purposes and the means of processing and is registered directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number :- Z5685935.

We may amend this statement from time to time.

Security of Personal Data

Security of personal data is our priority, we protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.

We train our employees in the handling of personal information. When we use other companies to provide services to us, we also require them to protect the confidentiality of the personal information that they receive to a similar or increased level.

Collecting Personal Data

Prospective Insureds and Insured Persons

We may collect information about in different ways: - directly when you apply for a policy, information about you may also be provided to us by an insurance broker, Insurers, your employers, family member or any third person who may be applying for a policy which names or benefits you.

This may include name, address, email address, date of birth, occupation, vehicle details, no claims bonus, driving history, property details and sensitive data including medical history and reports, criminal data- driving offences, convictions.

Claimants

We will collect information from you when you notify us of a claim. You might make a claim to us directly or through your representative or through your broker or one of your representatives who manage claims on your behalf.

We may also collect information about you if the claims is made by another person who has close relationship with you or otherwise linked in the claim- for example if the policyholder is your employer, or you are the subject of a third party claim.

This may include name, address, email address, and date of birth, occupation, vehicle details, property details, driving convictions and in certain circumstances medical records. Incident date and time, incident details, details of loss, injury details, claims history third party details and any representatives, sensitive data including medical history and records, criminal data- driving offences, convictions

Business Partners

If you are a business partner, we may collect your business contact details, we may collect your details if you visit our website, register for a newsletter or attend one of our events.

How we use your information

Prospective Insureds and Insured Persons

We will use your personal data to consider an application for an insurance policy, assess and evaluate risk and provide you with a policy. The underwriting process may include profiling. When we have provided you with a policy, we will use your data to administer your policy, deal with queries, and manage a potential renewal process. The lawful basis of processing will be based on a performance of contract, legal and regulatory obligations.

Claimants

We will use your data to assess the merits of your claim and potentially to pay out a settlement. We may also need to use your personal data to evaluate the risk of potential fraud. The lawful basis of processing is based on a performance of contract, legal obligations. In the event that we need to collect sensitive data such as medical and health records then we will need your explicit consent to do so, whilst you can withdraw consent for us to process such data, this may result in us not be able to continue cover or to process any claims.

Business Partners

We will use your data to manage our relationship with you, including sending marketing material and invite you to events.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, third parties involved in providing products or services to us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf where it is reasonable to do so. (If consent is necessary to facilitate this sharing we will ensure it is obtained prior to processing).

These include:-

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to by law in connection with any ongoing prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing risk).

We may also disclose your personal information:

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may store cookies on your device for a period of time which contains information regarding your interactions with our website. For example, we will set a cookie once you have agreed to our cookie policy to prevent the notification displaying again.

Additionally, we may use third party software to better understand your preferences and behaviour while on our website in order to personalise your experience and understand current trends.

This software may include (but is not limited to):

All efforts have been made to ensure that the aforementioned services and links are accurate at the time of writing.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

You can find further information on cookies on the link below https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How long we keep your data

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary, and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the retention period will be for a period of six (6) years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or closure of claim, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements within our business or within our business partner’s retention period.

Your rights

You have certain rights relating to your information that we process:-

Right to be informed
Right of access
Right to rectification
Right to erase
Right to restrict processing
Right to data portability
Right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Upon receipt of such request, we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold to you in the most practical format unless otherwise stipulated and reasonably possible within 30 days. We will not charge you to do so, however we may charge you for duplicate copies should this be part of your request.

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or to make a Subject Access Request, then please email dataprotection@lawshield.co.uk.

If you feel we have not dealt with your request satisfactory you do have the ultimate recourse to refer your complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner Officer). You can find out more details by visiting https://ico.org.uk.

Updated October 2018